02-28-2017, 11:09 AM | #1 |
King of Love and Piss
Posts: 62,988
|
What do you think is the best movie in the last 10 years?
I literally saw every movie that was nominated for Best Picture this year.
When i watched Manchester By The Sea, I walked away thinking that was the best movie i've seen in 10 years. Maybe i'm wrong. I watch a ton of movies. I watch all the artsy fartsy bullshit movies. The one movie that comes close is No Country for Old Men. The scene in Manchester By The Sea where he runs into his ex-wife on the street and she breaks down with all this regret about how she acted after everything that happened and Casey Afflecks character tried so hard not to be pulled into the conversation she was wanting to have. Man alive that was such an amazing scene. I wanted them to win every Oscar. It dont matter who did what to who at this point. The fact is, we went to war. And now there aint no going back. It's what war is you know? Once you're in it, you're in it. If it's a lie, then we fight on that lie, but we gotta fight! |
02-28-2017, 12:04 PM | #2 |
I am the cheese
Posts: 51,037
|
Its impossible for me to limit it down to just one movie but I gotta say: I balled like a baby during that scene in Manchester. His complete inability to adress his pain. So good.
|
02-28-2017, 01:01 PM | #3 |
( ._.)
Posts: 13,896
|
To get the first troll post out of the way:
Ghostbusters |
02-28-2017, 04:59 PM | #4 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
South Korean film is the best in the world right now.
I think the stories are such unique/bizarre things that Hollywood studios just wouldn't have a clue how to adapt them. |
03-15-2017, 05:00 PM | #5 |
Amazon Affiliate
Posts: 42,694
|
Zombieland
Guardians of the Galaxy 300 Knocked Up Toy Story 3 UP Moonrise Kingdom Drive |
03-16-2017, 08:42 AM | #6 |
I'm a loner, Dottie...
Posts: 3,069
|
Guardians of the Galaxy is one of my favorite movies of all time at this point so my vote goes to it. Actually bought it which for me is an extremely rare thing. I mean I can literally count the number of movies I actually own physical copies of on my hands.
|
03-16-2017, 09:34 AM | #7 |
( ._.)
Posts: 13,896
|
I think it's overrated honestly.
|
03-16-2017, 09:59 AM | #8 |
wekasauce
Posts: 106,736
|
I dunno about objectively saying it is "best" but John Wick (1 and 2 both) have easily been my favourite two movies in the past 10 years
|
03-16-2017, 10:37 AM | #9 |
MVP Mark
Posts: 16,447
|
Skull Island.
|
03-16-2017, 11:26 AM | #10 |
I am the cheese
Posts: 51,037
|
|
03-16-2017, 11:32 AM | #11 |
Amazon Affiliate
Posts: 42,694
|
Wes Anderson films.
|
03-16-2017, 01:49 PM | #12 |
Let me talk to ya
Posts: 11,749
|
Star Wars Force Awakens is the best I've seen in theater. The Revenant and The Hateful 8 were great but waited til they came out on DVD.
|
03-16-2017, 02:30 PM | #13 |
Reigning Tipsters Champ!
Posts: 2,087
|
I loved No Country for Old Men too. Possibly my favourite if last 10 years.
Another is Inception. It has been memed and parodied to death now, but my memory is awful and i still vivdly remember being completely gripped by it at the cinema. From the beginning right through to THAT final scene. It is one of my favourite movies of all time. Even the scene with the pinwheel, i felt really moved by. I was just so into what was happening. It was gripping, best movie i have ever watched in the theatre for sure. Honourable mentions off the top of my head... Drive Dark Knight Black Swan The Wrestler Into the Wild Shutter Island Revenant Inglorious Basterds |
03-16-2017, 02:36 PM | #14 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
Room
|
03-16-2017, 02:38 PM | #15 |
Reigning Tipsters Champ!
Posts: 2,087
|
Also, Hot Rod
|
03-16-2017, 02:43 PM | #16 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
Into The Wild is a great film but I think it would be forgotten without the soundtrack. It's a near perfect soundtrack really.
|
03-16-2017, 02:45 PM | #17 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
Emile Hirsch and Ben Foster are two of the most underrated actors in the game.
|
03-16-2017, 02:50 PM | #18 |
Reigning Tipsters Champ!
Posts: 2,087
|
Yeah, soundtrack is brilliant, but so is Hirsch's performance. The death scene stayed with me for weeks after. Haunting stuff
|
03-16-2017, 04:31 PM | #19 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
I saw half of it before work and had to pull a sickie to go finish it.
|
03-16-2017, 05:40 PM | #20 |
King K Cool
Posts: 28,472
|
I don't know about the best movie in the last ten years, but here are the movies within the past ten years that I think are pretty good for various reasons.
The Wrestler The Expendables The Raid Dredd Looper The Lego Movie It Follows Guardians of the Galaxy John Wick The Revenant |
03-16-2017, 06:31 PM | #21 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
The Revenant was very underwhelming. I had read the book and enjoyed it so I wish they had just gone with that version instead. They used the title but changed it from a tale of true grit into some wacky revenge romp.
If you like movies about bears you want to see The Edge with Anyhony Hopkins and Alec Baldwin. That's the real deal. |
03-16-2017, 07:06 PM | #22 |
Large Marge sent me
Posts: 32,245
|
Cloud Atlas. Never seen a story that intricate and complex and I doubt we will again. I have no idea how you do a story board or editing for a movie like that.
The Dark Knight was fantastic too. Also Borat. |
03-16-2017, 07:29 PM | #23 |
Amazon Affiliate
Posts: 42,694
|
Dredd and Raid are nearly the same movie.
|
03-16-2017, 07:39 PM | #24 |
Former TPWW Royalty
Posts: 66,588
|
Toss up between Inception or The Dark Knight for me personally.
|
03-16-2017, 09:49 PM | #25 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
|
03-16-2017, 10:20 PM | #26 | |
Large Marge sent me
Posts: 32,245
|
Quote:
Any movie I come out of just contemplating what I saw and hear some idiot behind me summing up their experience by going "I don't get it" is almost an automatic 5 star movie. |
|
03-16-2017, 10:55 PM | #27 |
Posts: 10,642
|
The Dark Knight, and yes I'm very bias.
Milk, with Sean Penn, stuck with me quite awhile after viewing it. |
03-16-2017, 11:27 PM | #28 |
Trickster Demon
Posts: 59,750
|
|
03-17-2017, 12:45 AM | #29 |
Posts: 6,727
|
No country For Old Men would be my pick, 2007 was just an insane year for movies though, so I'm going with my favourites from 2008-2017.
1. The Master 2. Holy Motors 3. A Separation |
03-17-2017, 01:20 AM | #30 |
LUV CABBAGE/H8 JEWS
Posts: 42,497
|
|
03-17-2017, 02:29 AM | #31 |
Posts: 10,642
|
No Country for Old Men. Can't believe I didn't mention it. Maybe one of the most menacing villains of all time.
|
03-17-2017, 07:11 AM | #32 |
Fire up Chips!
Posts: 27,456
|
Toss up between The Marine 3 or Knucklehead only 5/7 movies in the last decade
|
03-17-2017, 07:26 AM | #33 |
Posts: 24,441
|
I've had a quick skim through some of my films and picked these out as films I've massively enjoyed for one reason or another. Probably missed a bunch of films but whatever.
Her The Hunt Whiplash There Will Be Blood No Country for Old Men Inside Llewyn Davis Coherence The Secret in Their Eyes A Separation Up Locke Prisoners Fruitvale Station Pontypool Coherence Cloverfield And I've enjoyed the whole boom of the Marvel Universe. |
03-17-2017, 01:18 PM | #34 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,617
|
Seven Psychopaths
In Bruges Hell Or High Water Interstellar Killer Joe Foxcatcher The Big Short Grand Budapest Hotel |
03-18-2017, 03:46 AM | #35 |
Trickster Demon
Posts: 59,750
|
(Just wanted to say there are some really great films mentioned in this thread overall, in all genres)
I mentioned Inception and The Dark Knight previously but The Orphanage came to mind as well. |
03-18-2017, 04:53 AM | #36 |
Posts: 10,642
|
Oof. Man that movie, particularly the end, really hung with me for a long while after viewing.
Pan's Labyrinth is another one. The ending kills me. |
03-18-2017, 05:01 AM | #37 |
Posts: 10,642
|
Lol silk. Oof was my reaction to remembering watching the orphanage and how I felt afterwards.
|
03-18-2017, 09:53 PM | #38 |
3 Dicks Out For Trips
Posts: 29,658
|
Inglorious Basterds
No Country For Old Men Gran Torino John Wick Seven Psychopaths The Dark Knight Interstellar |
03-20-2017, 06:36 PM | #39 |
Just Some Guy
Posts: 14,679
|
Not sure if I would say 'best', but I would say The Dark Knight has certainly been one of the most influential in the last few years.
In terms of enjoyment though, Rouge One. |
03-20-2017, 08:10 PM | #40 |
Posts: 10,642
|
Thought about Ex Machina today. Definitely an excellent film that stuck with me after viewing.
|