I liked:
Monster Rally - EP - 8.5/10 Really like this. Pretty "chill" http://monsterrally.bandcamp.com/album/ep <iframe title="YouTube video player" width="480" height="390" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/8_E338kOocY" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> Bright Eyes - The People's Key - 8/10 Damn I really like this "surprisingly." Kinda sounds like Digital Ash in a Digital Urn which I like a lot. Ducktails - Ducktails III: Arcade Dynamics - 8/10 Toro Y Moi - Underneath The Pine - 8/10 Like this better than his first album. Woods - Woods Family Creeps - 8/10 The Incredible String Band - The 5000 Spirits Or The Layers Of The Onion - 8/10 Thanksgiving - Cave Days & Moments - 7.5/10 Puro Instinct - Headbangers in Ecstasy - 7/10 Shabazz Palaces - Shabazz Palaces / Of Light - 7/10 / 7/10 |
it's like bright eyes meets indie
|
Quote:
|
James Blake - James Blake: 9.5/10
Love this fucking album. Really pushes the boundaries of popular music, and seems to be the natural evolution of "indie rock" http://listen.grooveshark.com/s/I+Ne...e/3qiPGg?src=5 |
Pinetop Seven - The Night's Bloom 8/10
Melt Banana - Scratch or Stich 7/10 Sonic Youth - Sister 8/10 |
Radiohead - King of Limbs: 8.5/10
Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma: 8/10 Finally got around to listening to this all the way through a few times. Definitely a "technical masterpiece", but like King of Limbs, not sure that I love listening to it. But I felt that way after Kid A too, so I dunno |
Love Cosmogramma so much
Some others Women - Public Strain 7/10 Cut Copy - Zonoscope 6/10 Dunno can't get into this Yuck - Yuck 7/10 Radiohead - The King of Limbs 8.5/10 Same thoughts as Buzzkill basically, but Kid A definitely grabbed me right away Tim Hecker - Ravedeath 1972 9/10 Holy fuck this is awesome Conquering Animal Sound - Kammerspiel 8/10 Armstice - Armstice 5/10 blah Toro Y Moi - Underneath The Pine 8/10. How I Know is one of my favorite jams of the year Small Black - New Chain 8/10 |
<iframe title="YouTube video player" width="480" height="390" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/4lZ_Si3bA04" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
so good |
Yeah I couldn't get into Zonoscope at all. Dunno what the hype is about really.
|
Elk - Let's Get Married 9/10
If you like Sung Tongs-era Animal Collective, get this now. Monster Rally - EP 8/10. Yeah it is really chill That blog Triple A posted a week or so ago has given me sum gems. |
Quote:
|
Tegan and Sara - So Jealous 7/10
I like it, but it is not up there with The Con and Sainthood. |
Computer Face: Pure Being is a sick song
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I think that its like bright eyes with more musical experimintation
|
Dixie Chicks - Fly 7/10
Machine Head - The More Things Change 7.5/10 |
Future Islands - In Evening Air 8/10. the guys voice isn't the norm, but i think it's sounds awesome. "Long Flight" is my favorite.
|
Who are you, Midnight Prince
|
the prince of midnight...
|
Audra Mae - The Happiest Lamb 7/10
Dropkick Murphys - The Warrior's Code 6.5/10 |
Deerhunter - Live From SoHo 8.5/10
|
Hot Chip - Coming on Strong. 9/10 i know it's been out for awhile, but this is one of those albums i love so much, i'm angry i didn't hear it sooner. each album they've come out with, i've liked less and less, though.
|
KoRn - Issues.
9/10. I think this album is almost perfect and a classic and its way too underrated. I dont know why a lot of ppl didnt like it I think its one of the best albums of the metal genre in that decade. |
Bayside - Killing Time
10/10. Another great album from the best band ever |
Atlas Sound - Bedroom Databank 1-4
10 out of 10 computers on a scale of computers |
Cursive - The Ugly Organ 8/10
Caitlin Rose - Dead Flowers (EP) 7/10 |
Sun Glitters - Everything Could Be Fine: 8/10
Colleen Green - Green One EP: 7/10 The Strokes - Angles: 7.5/10 Computer Magic - Electronic Fences: 8/10 Explosions In The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care: 8.5/10 Melted Toys - Washed & Dried: 5/10 |
The Strokes - Angles: 7/10
Lots of good Strokes songs here, but that's all they are. They try to broaden their horizons a bit on the opening track by infusing some Central American/Afro-Caribbean licks, but it comes off as both unnecessary and forced. Reminds me of "African Child" from Get Him to the Greek. The rest of the album has The Strokes doing what they do best, though. Dunno, didn't really inspire me in any way, but it's a solid listen. |
The Sounds - Something to Die For 8/10
|
Quote:
|
|
|
Caitlin Rose - Own Side Now 7.5/10
Monteverdi Choir/English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner - Mozart's Great Mass in C Minor 10/10 |
The Joy Formidable- Big Roar 8/10
http://www.millionaireplayboy.com/mp..._serpentor.jpg THIS, I RECOMMEND! |
Twiztid - Heartbroken & Homicidal
Damn good but been listening to it for like a year now hehehe :heart: |
Lupe Fiasco - Lasers: 1/10
The Kills - Blood Pressures: 7.75 Predator Vision - Predator Vision: 8/10 Sun Glitters - Everything Could Be Fine: 8/10 |
Quote:
I agree. Thank you. I am in love. |
Quote:
|
<iframe title="YouTube video player" width="640" height="390" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/PnO9s-adY1s" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
Best track off The Kills new album IMO |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin®