28 weeks later 9/10
On a par with the original. The Helicoter chop up scene is gold:y: |
Mr Regal been watching a lot of films this week :-\
|
Vacancy 3/5
|
Ratatouille 7/10
it's no Shrek, but my daughter liked it, and so did I |
Rush Hour 3 3/5
The Bourne Ultimatum 5/5 |
Stardust: 9/10
Superbad: 9/10 |
The Good Shepherd
8/10 Great movie |
The Illusionist 9/10
I really enjoyed this film. Didn't explain his trick which may have annoyed me, but it didn't :-\ |
Kids 8/10
Larry Clark is a weird fuck, why does he insist on young boys with their shirts off in all his movies. |
Because he's a massive fag!
Or a kiddy fiddler...whatever! |
Superbad 8/10
Hot fuzz 7/10 |
The Number 23 1/5
The Bridge 3/5 |
A Scanner Darkly 8/10
I really liked this film, ambled along and was really kind of fucked up. Nice style too. |
Yeah I liked it too. The half animated-half real thing gave me a headache at first but then i got used to it.
|
Crash 9/10
Little Miss Sunshine 9/10 Millions 4/10 Beerfest 5/10 Pathfinder 7/10 |
Chuck and Larry 4/5
ROFL |
Death Proof - 7/10
|
The last movie I saw was the classic Princess Bride, 6 out of 5. There are few movies better, the only one I know of off hand is the original transformers movie.
|
Since I haven't been coming here as much lately, I'll catch up by posting all the movies I've just seen this year.
American Pie Presents: Band Camp - 3/10 Strangers with Candy - 6/10 Leaving Las Vegas - 9/10 Casino Royal - 7/10 Knocked Up - 8/10 See No Evil - 6/10 (Not nearly as bad as I thought it would be) Silent Hill - 6/10 Stranger Than Fiction - 7/10 Zodiac - 9/10 Superbad - 10/10 The Simpsons Movie - 7/10 Reno 911: Miami - 7/10 The Reaping - 4/10 Live Free or Die Hard - 8/10 I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry - 8/10 Hot Rod - 6/10 Hot Fuzz - 9/10 Blades of Glory - 7/10 Balls of Fury - 6/10 1408 - 8/10 -edit- Forgot about the Aqua Teen Hunger Force movie (There's a very good reason for that) Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters - 5/10 (Pretty big disappointment.) |
Casino Royale shouldn't be any less than a 9 out of 10.
|
I'm not a very big James Bond fan at all.
That being said, the fact that I gave it a 7 should say alot about the movie. |
Blades of Glory 3/5
|
The Hills Have Eyes 2 1/5
|
Quote:
|
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer - 4/5
|
Pathfinder 2/5
|
Quote:
One of the funniest shows on TV for the 11 minutes it's on. It doesn't hold up to an hour + long movie at all. However, the first few minutes with the concession item rock band was amazing. |
Halloween (new one) 2/5
Death Sentence 3/5 |
Rob Zombies Halloween 8/10
|
300 4.5/5
Hot Fuzz 4.5/5 Letters From Iwo Jima 5/5 Flags of our fathers 3.5/5 |
Balls of Fury - 6.5/110
|
Death Proof 8/10
Fucking great movie |
3:10 to Yuma (remake)
4.5/5 |
Murder Party - 7/10 Because it made me laugh. It's supposed to be a scary movie.
|
Die Hard 4.0 gets 6/10
|
Blades of Glory 7/10 wanted it too be much funnier, still made me chuckle like.
Renaissance 9/10 Superb GCI animated piece with the voice of Daniel Craig. Seriously check this out. The style takes a little bit of getting used too, but fuck me it's good. |
Captain Blood 4.5/5
A really good old school pirate movie. |
Ultimate Avengers 7/10 pretty enjoyable super hero romp. Yeah i said it...ROMP
|
Harry Potter 3/10 Total pish. Picked up a tiny bit in the last ten minutes i think....not much of a pick up though. Proper wank film.
|
Balls of Fury - 5/10
3:10 to Yuma - 7/10 |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®