Quote:
|
Did you get the reissue with the 2nd disc of bonus tracks?
|
Quote:
|
Christina Courtin - Self-titled album 8/10
|
Shadows Fall - The Art of Balance 8/10
|
Quote:
|
Jimmy Eat World - Invented (6/10)
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Crooked Still - Some Strange Country 8/10
|
|
Dragon Ash - Viva La Revolution 8/10
|
Twiztid - Heartbroken & Homicidal
I'll give it a solid 8/10. Was pretty impressed. Twiztid is still the shit. |
|
Blonde Redhead - Misery is a Butterfly
7/10 I would give it more, but the male vocalist is annoying. |
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - 9.9/10 (Chris Rock's skit is too long, keeping it from getting a 10)
Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday - 7/10 (Too much R&B and not enough crazy Nicki flow) |
The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs 7/10
|
Taylor Swift Speak Now 4/5
It is a very good album. |
Kings of Leon - Come Around Sundown
3.5/5 Not as good as Only By The Night, but it is a solid album. |
30 Seconds to Mars - This is War
4/5 I loved it. I was a big fan of A Beautiful Lie and this one did not disappoint. |
Matthew Good - Hospital Music 8/10
Simon Mayor - The Mandolin Album 7/10 |
The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Axis: Bold as Love 8/10
|
Destroyer - Kaputt - 10/10
Can't stop listening to this. Amazing. |
Other albums I recently enjoyed:
Smith Westerns - Dye it Blonde - 8.5/10 Really like. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3oPwAyeHzM Velvet Davenport - Warmy Girls - 8/10 "Psychedelic pop." <3 this band/guy. "Reminds me of early of Montreal." Didn't like as much as his other albums though. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IOqGvmU5eog Netherfriends - Barry and Sherry - 7/10 Pretty much same as above. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JM88rd7r1Zs Bruce Haack - The Electric Lucifer / Bruce Haack - Electronic Record for Children - 7/10 http://www.myspace.com/brucehaack/mu...nborn-49302198 |
Quote:
|
Duran Duran- All You Need Is Now - 9/10
Very enjoyable, one of the best Duran Duran albums to date. |
|
Jenny and Johnny - I'm having fun now 8/10
Gojira - The Way of all Flesh 8/10 |
Caribou - Swim: 8/10
|
John Adams - Violin Concerto (Performed by Gidon Kremer, London Symphony Orchestra and Kent Nagano(conductor)) and Shaker Loops (Orchestra of St. Luke's and John Adams (conductor)).
8.5/10 |
I seem to give alot 8/10, so I shook it up with a 8.5
|
Hollywood Undead - hollywood undead
8/10 its fun funky shit to listen to |
Starfucker - Reptilian.
8/10 Some really fucking amazing tracks. Stand out: <object width="1280" height="745"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/XtB67GrXa2g?fs=1&hl=en_GB&rel=0&hd=1&color1=0x234900&color2=0x4e9e00"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/XtB67GrXa2g?fs=1&hl=en_GB&rel=0&hd=1&color1=0x234900&color2=0x4e9e00" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="1280" height="745"></embed></object> |
Devlin - Bud, Sweat and Beers 7.5/10
Enjoying British rap these days tbh |
Dragon Ash - Lily of Da Valley 7/10
Crooked Still - Still crooked 7.5/10 |
Smith Westerns - Dye It Blonde: 8.8/10
Great "easy-breezy" melodies, a few great buildups (Imagine Pt. 3), and a solid cohesion throughout the album. Kind of a mix between Beach House and The Strokes. Really liking this album. |
King Crimson - Discipline 6.9/10
It doesn't come close to In the court of the crimson king. |
Boris - Pink 8/10
My ears feel like they have been bludgeoned half to death after listening to that record. |
Gunna rate some albums
Smith Westerns - Dye It Blonde 7/10 - She's alright Ducktails - III - Arcade Dynamics 8.5/10 - Mad chill No Joy - Ghost Blonde - 7.5/10 - Mad shoegazey Keepaway - Baby Style EP - 8.5/10 - sounds like Animal Collective mixed with MGMT. Best Coast - Make You Mine - 9/10 - I fucking love this Gotta listen to this Destroyer unit. Gave it the once over and thought it was ok. |
Finally listened to Toro y Moi a fair amount and would give it an 8.5.
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin®